Mineral Oils & Petroleum Jelly
Yellow Petroleum Jelly
Petroleum jelly is a thick mix of mineral oils and waxes that appears as a semi solid jelly-like substance. Petroleum jelly is widely used as a skin care product, a lubricant, and also as a treatment for minor cuts and burns. Notably, petroleum jelly is also known as petrolatum.
Gandhar Oil Refinery, a broadly recognised name among white petroleum jelly manufacturers, offers yellow petroleum jelly, as well as snow white petroleum jelly and white petroleum jelly under our flagship brand label Divyol.
Yellow petroleum jelly or yellow petrolatum is a semi solid mixture of hydrocarbons with specifically picked waxes. Yellow petroleum jelly takes the form of an ointment like gels, which are almost odourless and have excellent hydrating characteristics.
Features Of Yellow Petrolatum
Yellow petrolatum has excellent emollient properties (i.e. ability to soothe and soften the skin), and the consistency for formulating with other active ingredients.
As one of the superior yellow petroleum jelly suppliers in the current oil and gas industry, Gandhar Oil offers a Divyol Yellow Petroleum Jelly, which is a nearly odourless, tasteless, homogenous mixture of a high degree of purity of hydrogenated hydrocarbons.
Divyol Yellow Petroleum Jelly (YPJ) is available in a wide range of grades to suit various applications. Our Yellow Petrolatum is manufactured in an FDA approved, GMP facility and meets the current standards of US Pharmacopoeia (USP), British Pharmacopoeia (BP), European Pharmacopoeia (EP), Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) and US FDA 21 CFR 172.880.
Properties Of Yellow Petroleum Jelly
Uses of Yellow Petroleum Jelly
Divyol Yellow Petrolatum products are used as base material in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, healthcare, baby care and personal care products, besides food processing and other industries. Yellow petroleum jelly is specifically favoured by personal care and pharmaceutical companies as a very diverse, safe, as well as economical formulation base.
Some of the many uses of yellow petroleum jelly include:
- Yellow petroleum jelly may be used as an ointment base, a protective dressing, and for further healing applications to skin.
- Yellow petroleum jelly traps moisture to skin and prevents our skin from losing moisture.
- Yellow petrolatum is used in developing various cosmetic and personal care products like hair conditioners, hand cleaners, lip balms, massage creams, moisturising lotions, and sunscreens.
- Yellow petroleum jelly finds pharmaceutical applications in things like skin protecting ointments, medicated ointments, and more.
Why Gandhar Oil is a Well Known Brand Among Yellow Petroleum Jelly Manufacturers
When it comes to petroleum jellies, the wide and varied assortment of products offered by Gandhar Oil is unmatched. Our yellow petroleum jelly products abide by international quality standards, and we’re constantly innovating to bring new products to the market according to customer demands and market insights. Our customer base spans continents, and over 200 megacorporations from all over the world put their faith in our products. Considering all this, it’s really no wonder that Gandhar Oil is among the best global yellow petroleum jelly manufacturers.
Yellow Petrolatum FAQs
Also known as yellow petrolatum, yellow petroleum jelly is used as an emollient for dry skin. Yellow petroleum jelly can treat dry skin and chapped lips. Further, yellow petrolatum helps prevent diaper rashes, and can be used to heal minor cuts and injuries.
According to dermatologists, yellow petroleum jelly is one of the most effective moisturisers you can use. Yellow petrolatum traps moisture to the skin by forming a barrier of sorts and preventing water from escaping your skin. Therefore, yellow petroleum jelly is safe to be used as an everyday moisturiser.